Mercedes Me by Jackson Clements Burrow

Interior Design Excellence Awards announces 2018 shortlisted projects

Aug 16, 2018
  • Article by Online Editor

Two hundred and seventy-seven Australian projects have been shortlisted across 13 categories and five special awards in the 2018 Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA).

The high calibre awards program is now in its 16th year and has continued to grow in scale each year.

The selection of shortlisted entries was announced at a sold-out event at Melbourne’s Canvas House on Thursday 16 August, against a backdrop of delicious food, wine, beer and mingling.

The evening also provided the Designer of the Year entrants the chance to present their work to the jury. This year six potential winners took to the stage, including Architects EAT, DesignOffice, Doherty Design Studio, Hassell, Luchetti Krelle and Russell & George.

Now the shortlist has been finalised, each project will be assessed by the jury with a winner and highly commended selected for each category. The winners will be announced at the IDEA Gala, which will take place in November.

2018 IDEA shortlist

 

EVENT

Aqueous – SJB + ZIP

Design Canberra design showcase – Design Community

Four Periscopes – TRIAS

House of Food and Wine – Fiona Lynch

Lexus Design Pavilion 2017 – Etic

Midtown Diner – Ewert Leaf

Miss Angie Mobile Cocktail Bus – Matt Derrick

Space & Time – Russell & George

Space & Time by Russell & George
Space & Time by Russell & George

 

HOSPITALITY

10 Minutes by Tractor – Cox Architecture

8Bit Little Collins – Architects EAT

Angus & Bon – Bergman & C0.

Bar Carolina – Chris Connell Design

Bentwood – RITZ&GHOUGASSIAN

Bouzy – Jason M Jones & Brahman Perera

Brunetti Flinders Lane – Technē Architecture + Interior Design

Chandon Australia – Foolscap Studio

Congress – DesignOffice

Fonda Bondi – Studio Esteta

Freycinet Lodge – Coastal Pavilions – Liminal Architecture; Liminal Spaces; Liminal Objects

Hanoi Hannah Richmond – Ewert Leaf

Hellenic Republic Brighton – Kavellaris Urban Design

InterContinental Perth City Centre – Woods Bagot and CHADA

Ishizuka – Russell & George

Kingsleys Woolloomooloo – SJB

Larmont Sydney – HASSELL

Lights in the Attic – Architects EAT

Longsong – Jackson Clements Burrows (in Association with John Van Haandel)

Market Grounds Perth – Woods Bagot

McDonald’s Kitchen in the Sky – Landini Associates

Mercedes Me – Jackson Clements Burrows

Mermaids at SBCC – Luchetti Krelle

Mitchelton Hotel – Hecker Guthrie

Mode Kitchen & Bar – Luchetti Krelle

Palace Central – DesignOffice

Park House Food Merchants Mona Vale – Alexander&CO.

Piccolina – Hecker Guthrie

Pt Leo Estate – Jolson

Q le Baker – Adele Bates

Raku – Facet Studio

Rosetta Ristorante – Melissa Collison Interior Design

Shoal Bay Country Club – Luchetti Krelle

Shobosho – studio-gram

Space & Time – Russell & George

Stanton&CO. – Alexander&CO.

Sunda_ on Punch Lane – Kerstin Thompson Architects & Figureground Architecture

The Collectionist – The World is Round, Pattern Studio, Amber Road and Willis Sheargold

The Garden @ The Lord Dudley – Amber Road

The Kitchen at SBCC – Luchetti Krelle

Toby’s Estate Darling Square – Studio Tate

Tribe Hotel – Perth – Travis Walton Architecture

Vacation – Therefore

West Hotel – Woods Bagot

Willow Urban Retreat – MEME

Wilson & Market – Kestie Lane Studio

Workshop Brothers, Glen Waverley – Studio Esteta

Tribe Hotel, Perth by Travis Walton Architecture
Tribe Hotel, Perth by Travis Walton Architecture

 

INSITUTIONAL

ASK Library Upgrade La Trobe University – Harmer Architecture

Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart

Caulfield Library Refurbishment, Monash University – John Wardle Architects

Dudley Foord House – Gilmore Interior Design

Frankston Primary School Early Learning Centre Refurbishment – Chaulk Studio

Goodstart Early Learning Adelaide Street – Gray Puksand + Greenedge Design

Guardian Early Learning Centre – Kings Co-Op – BVN

Learning Teaching Building – Monash University – John Wardle Architects

Monash University, Sir Louis Matheson Library – Cox Architecture

NARROGIN COTTAGE HOMES – MAXWELL DEMENTIA WING – SPH Architecture + Interiors

PLC Performing Arts – Cox Architecture

Quaine Library – Branch Studio Architects

Somerville House Seymour Library – ThomsonAdsett

The Spot Teaching Spaces, for the Faculty of Business and Economics, at the University of Melbourne – PTID

The Terraces at Paddington – Gilmore Interior Design

UTS Blackfriars Children’s Centre – DJRD with Lacoste & Stevenson Architects

VCA School of Art Former Mounted Police Stables – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Waranara Early Learning Centre – Fox Johnston

Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart
Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart

 

INTERNATIONAL

Butterfly House – Biasol

Footprints – HASSELL

GSK Asia House – HASSELL

Longrain Tokyo – Luchetti Krelle

Sean Connolly at Dubai Opera – Alexander&CO. in collaboration with Tribe Studio

Viettel R & D – PTW Architects

Woods Bagot New York Studio – Woods Bagot

The Budapest Café – Biasol

The Budapest Café by Biasol
The Budapest Café by Biasol

OBJECT PRO

Adapt Collection – Ross Gardam

Apollo 1906 – Amber Road and Jonathan West

Botanical Planter Screens – Helen Kontouris Design

Cabin Lounges – DesignByThem

Common Resources – Dale Hardiman

Crash Series – Ben-Tovim Design

Dining Chair No. 1 – Fourth Leg Furniture

Gallery Chair – Schiavello & MAP

Gunzel collection – rD by Ross Didier, for James Richardson

Herodutus – BARBERA

Jolly – Kate Stokes for nau design

Mena – Franco Crea

MITO Light – Tom Fereday Design / Rakumba Lighting

muylatina (coming together) – Liminal Objects in collaboration with Vicki West

Ocean Plastic Hardware – Vert Design and Spark and Burnish

Pi Tray – Chris Connell Design

Piper Range of Inside Out Furniture – DesignByThem

Seam – Tait

Sia chair – CULT

The Office Collection by Ergomazing and Dylan Walsh Custom Furniture & Design – Ergomazing Pty Ltd and Dylan Walsh Custom Furniture & Design

Trimless Outlets & Switches – ZETR

Typography Lighting System – CILON – Rakumba x Studio Truly Truly

Zaza – Charles Wilson & King Living

Typography Lighting System – CILON by Rakumba x Studio Truly Truly
Typography Lighting System – CILON by Rakumba x Studio Truly Truly

 

OBJECT RISING

Cart Lamp – Charlotte May

Chroma Pendant – Dean Toepfer

Ernest Lamp – Kurt Bouvy

Franz Chaise – Michael Gittings Studio

Jaak Chair – Narie Whitby for BY&KO

Kowan – Makiko Ryujin

Melo – made by michael

Ripple light – Jelz Dalman

Sunday Bed – JDLee Furniture

Swell Pendant – Geoffrey Cameron Marshall

tde. Flagship – Pattern Studio

The Daily Edited Flagship – Pattern Studio

tde. Flagship by Pattern Studio
tde. Flagship – Pattern Studiotde. Flagship by Pattern Studio

 

PUBLIC SPACE

661 Chapel Street – Bird de la Coeur Architects

Bunjil Place – fjmt

Classic Cinema – ITN Architects

Collins Street Undercroft – peckvonhartel

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre – BVN

Ground Up: Building Big Ideas, Together – Design Studio, Museums Victoria

Jordan Springs Hub – Davenport Campbell & Partners Pty Ltd

Rabbit Hole – Architects EAT

Salamanca Building – fjmt

Space & Time – Russell & George

Willinga Park – Reception Building – Cox Architecture & Sally Hieatt Interiors

Rabbit Hole by Architects EAT
Rabbit Hole by Architects EAT

 

RESIDENTIAL DECORATION

Amarelo Terrace – Arent&Pyke

Armadale Residence – Simone Haag

Beach House – SJB

Blue Ivy House – mcmahon and nerlich

Brighton Residence – Simone Haag

Centennial Park House – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Clark House – SJB

Curatorial House – Arent&Pyke

Domain – Watts Studio

Elwood Residence – Doherty Design Studio

HAINES – Carole Whiting

HAVELOCK – R.L.D.O. (Regina Levine Design Office)

Hawthorn Residence – Doherty Design Studio

Kew Residence – Doherty Design Studio

Killcare House – Decus Interiors

Max – SJB

Mt Buller Chalet Penthouse – Henry Francis Design

NETHERLEE – Carole Whiting Interiors and Design

North Bondi Home – Decus Interiors

Pacific Bondi – Amber Road

Paddington House – Fiona Lynch

The Glasshouse – Nina Maya Interiors

Toorak Residence – Simone Haag

Treetop House – Arent&Pyke

Treetop House by Arent&Pyke
Treetop House by Arent&Pyke

RESIDENTIAL MULTI

105 Macquarie Street Apartments – Preston Lane Architects

Banksia Apartments, NewQuay – McBride Charles Ryan

Beyond by Fridcorp – Woods Bagot

Campbell Street – DKO Architecture + SLAB

Elwood House – Hecker Guthrie/Woods Bagot

Hornsby Residence – Conrad Architects Pty Ltd

Manteau – Studio Tate

Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture

Peel By Milieu – DesignOffice

Penthaus – Biasol

South Yarra Residences – Rob Mills Architecture & Interiors

Waymouth Street Student Accommodation – Hayball

105 Macquarie Street Apartments by Preston Lane Architects
105 Macquarie Street Apartments by Preston Lane Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL SINGLE

1906 – Amber Road

Albert Park Residence – Kestie Lane Studio

Amarelo Terrace – Arent&Pyke

Andubh House – MCK Architects

Armadale Residence – Rob Mills Architecture & Interiors

Armadale Residence – Travis Walton Architecture

Barney – BayleyWard

Beach House – SJB

Beechworth Residence – Doherty Design Studio

Boneca Apartment – Brad Swartz Architects

Boneo Country House – John Wardle Architects

Bustle House – FMD architects

Centennial Park House – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Clark House – SJB

Darlinghurst Residence – SJB

Eastwell House – Technē Architecture + Interior Design

Foreshore House – venn architects

Haines – Carole Whiting Interiors

Halo House – BayleyWard

Highbury Grove – RITZ&GHOUGASSIAN

Holroyd – Foomann Architects

House Howley – Mark Szczerbicki Design Studio

Italianate House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects

K2 House – FMD architects

Lune de Sang Pavilion – CHROFI

Merricks Guesthouse – Studio Esteta

Millswood House – studio-gram

North Bondi Penthouse – SJB

Oreo House – Taylor Pressly Architects

Parkside House – Cera Stribley Architects

Platform House – studioplusthree

Red Hill Farm House – Carr

Robinson Beach House – Cera Stribley Architects

Roscommon House – Neil Cownie Architect

Shrouded House – BKK Architects

Sibling House / City Fringe – Hare + Klein / Grove Architects

South Yarra Apartment – Workroom

St Vincents Place Residence – B.E Architecture

Station Street Residence – Robert Simeoni Architects

Swanston Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Treetop House – Arent&Pyke

Triangle House – Molecule Studio

Twig House – Leeton Pointon Architects + Interiors, with Allison Pye Interiors

Wildcoast – Rachcoff Vella Architecture

Wilston Project – Wrightson Stewart

York Street Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows

North Bondi Penthouse by SJB
North Bondi Penthouse by SJB

RETAIL

85 Spring Street Display Suite – Bates Smart

Aésop Warringah – Russell & George

Aje Perth – We Are Triibe

Asian Grocer – T A SQUARE

Beyond Rest Collingwood – FMD architects

California Nails – Tom Mark Henry

Chandon Australia – Foolscap Studio

Christopher Hanna – Melissa Collison

Cult Showroom & Nau Gallery – DesignOffice

Dedece Melbourne – CO-AP (Architects)

Habitus – DKO

iKOU QVB – Pinto Tuncer

Jakadjari Hair – Preston Lane Architects

Jardan Sydney – IF Architecture

Masons – Cox Architecture

Milligram – Studio Y

Optus George Street – Collectivus

SARAH & SEBASTIAN FLAGSHIP – Landini Associates

Space & Time – Russell & George

Stylecraft – Woods Bagot

Tait Melbourne Showroom – DesignOffice

The Daily Edited Flagship – Pattern Studio

The Eye Piece – Ricci Bloch Architecture + Interiors

Wilkhahn Showroom – BVN ARCHITECTURE

California Nails by Tom Mark Henry
California Nails by Tom Mark Henry

WORKPLACE OVER 1000SQM

Co Work Me – Kalliopi Vakras Architects Pty Ltd

Commonwealth Bank Workplace – Davenport Campbell & Partners

Consulting and Professional Services Firm – Gensler

Deakin University Greenwood Park – WMK Architecture

Foreshore House Workplace – dwp | design worldwide partnership

Gandel Group Office – Hayball

Gold Coast Suns Elite Training and Administration Facility – BVN

Melbourne Architectus Studio – Architectus

NAB Place – Woods Bagot

Pelaco Workplace – CIA Designs

Pepper Sydney – HASSELL

Pernod Ricard – The Bold Collective

PwC Client Collaboration Floors, Sydney – Futurespace

Red Energy Melbourne – Carr

Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages – Plus Architecture

Roche – HASSELL

SIG – Gensler

Space & Co – BVN

Telethon Kids Institute (TKI) – Woods Bagot

Tract – Architects EAT

Unispace, Sydney – Unispace

United Co. – PTID

Pernod Ricard by The Bold Collective
Pernod Ricard by The Bold Collective

WORKPLACE UNDER 1000SQM

101 Miller End of trip facilities – Enfold Projects

Agents of Spring – GroupGSA + Artillery

B&S HQ – buck&simple

Bresic Whitney Rosebery – Chenchow Little

Brickworks – Fringe Architects

Coastal Neurosurgery – Ricci Bloch Architecture + Interiors

Communico Workspaces – Pierce Widera

Conrad Architects Studio – Conrad Architects

Gensler Sydney Studio – Gensler

Gray Puksand Melbourne – Gray Puksand

GroupGSA + Artillery Office – GroupGSA + Artillery

Hayball Sydney Studio – Hayball

K&K Office – Architects EAT

Marbo Shirt Studio – INK interior architects

Plenary Office Fit-out – Woods Bagot

Riverlee Melbourne – Carr

Space & Time – Russell & George

The Cove Workspace – Collectivus

Typo – PTID

University of Technology Sydney – Institute for Sustainable Futures – GroupGSA (+Artillery)

Winten Property Group – Endrim

50 Miller Street Lobby/End of trip – Enfold Projects

The Cove Workspace by Collectivus
The Cove Workspace by Collectivus

For more information, head over to the IDEA website.

Lead image: Mercedes Me by Jackson Clements Burrow. 

Conversation • 0 comments

Add to this conversation

show/hide

Reply

Your email address will not be published.







See the Privacy Policy

I agree to receive email communication from Australian Design Review and its partners. You can opt out at any time.







See the Privacy Policy

I agree to receive email communication from Australian Design Review and its partners. You can opt out at any time.







See the Privacy Policy

I agree to receive email communication from Australian Design Review and its partners. You can opt out at any time.







See the Privacy Policy

I agree to receive email communication from Australian Design Review and its partners. You can opt out at any time.