IDEA-lead

Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA) shortlist 2015

Aug 28, 2015
  • Article by Online Editor

Australian Design Review is proud to reveal the shortlist for IDEA 2015.

Event

DesignOffice – Pop Down Bar
DesignOffice – Dessein Demountable Showroom
Edwards Moore – the lightloft
Fold Theory – Adobe Symposium stage backdrop
Hearth Studio with Murray Barker and Bush Projects – Melbourne Spring Fashion Week Hub
Hecker Guthrie – Living It Large In Small Spaces
mcleodstudio – Hospital for Broken Things
SIBLING – Now and 4Eva

Hospitality

Abeo Design with Altis Architecture – Junction
Acme&Co – Archie Rose Distilling Co.
Alexander & CO. – Sean’s Kitchen
Alexander Pollock – Benjamin’s Kitchen
Allen Jack+Cottier – STUDIO
Bates Smart – InterContinental Sydney Double Bay
Breathe Architecture – Transformer Fitzroy
Chris Connell Design – Vanilla Upstairs
Core Collective – Press Hall
DBI Design – One&Only Hayman Island
DesignOffice – Filter
Dreamtime Australia Design with Mill Interiors – Doubletree by Hilton Melbourne – Flinders Street
Flack Studio – Entrecôte
Hecker Guthrie – Polperro Winery
Inarc Architects – Huntingdale Golf Clubhouse
Luchetti Krelle with Steelman Partners – Cucina Vivo
Luchetti Krelle with Steelman Partners – Kiyomi
Nexus Designs – MV Sorrento
Russell & George with the Buchan Group – Emporium Cafe Court
Russell & George – Huxtaburger Prahran
SJB Interiors – L’Hotel Gitan
Studio You Me – The Kettle Black
Technē Architecture + Interior Design – Terminus Hotel
TomMarkHenry – Bondi’s Best

International

BAR Studio – Rosewood Beijing
Biasol: Design Studio – Holborn Grind
CHRISTOPHER BOOTS with Hermès – Hermès Vitrine D’Artiste
Hecker Guthrie – Gia
Russell & George – Koko Black Queenstown
Travis Walton Architecture – BOSS MAN
Woods Bagot with Surfacedesign, Inc. – Ward Village Information Center and Sales Gallery
Woods Bagot – Qantas Business Lounge LAX

Object

Artefact Furniture – Drift Bed
Atdec – SYSTEMA monitor arm with integrated Intelligent Power Module
Brian Steendyk for ANON&Co. – Clover
daast – Big Foot dining table
Edwards Moore – XO light
Fabio Biavaschi – MEK Collection
Fiona Lynch Office – Shard
Koskela – Retreat Series
Niels Gammelgaard for Lux Studio – Compass Table
REDUXR – O’lamp
Ross Didier – Congo
Ross Gardam – Duet
Ross Gardam – Silhouette Desk and Wall Light
Shareen Joel Design – Sussex Bench
Studio Henry Wilson – A-Joint Stretch
Tom Fereday with The SD Element – Flint Range

Public Space

Allen Jack+Cottier – UWS Library, Kingswood Campus
Artillery Interior Architecture – Treasury Theatre
ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects – The Elizabeth Blackburn School of Sciences
Cox Architecture – MA Noble, Don Bradman and Dally Messenger Stands
Cunningham Martyn Design – Australia in the Great War’ First World War Galleries Redevelopment
Gehry Partners with Daryl Jackson Robin Dyke – UTS Business School: Dr Chau Chak Wing Building
HDR Rice Daubney – The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central
Jackson Clements Burrows – Arbory
Jacobs Group with Wilkinson Eyre Architects – Swinburne University Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
John Wardle Architects with Phillips/Pilkington Architects – Jeffrey Smart Building, The University of South Australia
John Wardle Architects with NADAAA – Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne
McBride Charles Ryan – PEGS Middle Girls
Smith+Tracey Architects – Sensory Gallery Horsham
The Buchan Group – Emporium Melbourne
Three Fishes Interior Design – Rouse Hill Town Centre Playground
Woods Bagot – Nan Tien Institute and Cultural Centre

Residential Decoration

Alexandra Kidd Design – Seaview Crescent
Amber Road – Cronulla Residence
Arent&Pyke – Figtree House
Arent&Pyke – Park View House
HARE + KLEIN – Cliff Top House
HARE + KLEIN – Curraweena House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Abstract House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Concrete House
Scott Weston Architecture Design – Coppola Residence
Swan Studio Interior Design – Opera Apartment
Whiting Architects – Kerferd
Whiting Architects – The Strand

Residential Multi

ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects – Six Thiele Apartments
Hecker Guthrie – Elwood House
Hecker Guthrie – Eve
Jackson Clements Burrows – Upper House
Neometro with Carr Design Group and MA Architects – Walsh Street
Whiting Architects – The Strand
Williams Burton Architecture + Interior Design – Loft on Seventh
Wood Marsh Architecture – Domain Road Apartments

Residential Single

Alexandra Kidd Design – Stanley Avenue
Amber Road – Cronulla Residence
Andrew Maynard Architects – Tower House
Andrew Simpson Architects – The Water Factory
Brad Swartz – Darlinghurst Apartment
BVN – Project Zero
CO-AP Architects – Balmoral House
Doherty Design Studio with Nixon Tulloch Fortey – Malvern Residence
Elenberg Fraser – Melbourne Residence
Fiona Lynch Office – Hawthorn East Residence
GLOW design group – 700 haus
Ian Moore Architects – International Lodge Apartment
Intermode – Southern Highlands House
Jackson Clements Burrows – Moonlight Cabin
John Wardle Architects – Lake Wendouree House
MA Architects with Maria Danos – The Horizon Apartment
MAKE Architecture – Local House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Abstract House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Concrete House
Meme – Catalan House
Mim Design – TPC Residence
Molecule – Wayne Residence
Pandolfini Architects – Caroline Street Rooftop Apartment
Robert Mills Architects – South Yarra Residence
Russell & George – The Bride and Groom
Scott Weston Architecture Design – Short Street Terraces
Smart Design Studio – Orama
Travis Walton Architecture – Domain Residence
Tribe Studio – Apartment Healy King
Tribe Studio – House in Double Bay
Whiting Architects – Kerferd
Workroom Design – Kooyong Rd Residence

Retail

Bradhly Le – Fanuli Melbourne
Coma – Ugg Australia
Craig Tan Architects – Roji Salon
Fiona Lynch Office – habbot
Flack Studio – CRITERIA
Genesin Studio – Aesop Rundle Street
Hecker Guthrie – Kookai
IF Architecture – Jardan Melbourne
Mim Design – Joe Black
PAYCE with Koichi Takada Architects and Turner – East Village
Red Design Group – Henry Bucks
Russell & George – Koko Black Indooroopilly
SIBLING – Dust
Studio Henry Wilson – Aesop Balmain
Studiobird – Napoleon Perdis Chapel
Woods Bagot – Living Edge Showroom

Workplace Over 1000sqm

arnold lane – Breville
Bates Smart – Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Brisbane
Bates Smart – The Australian Liquidity Centre
Bower Architecture – ACU Institutes at Spring Street
Conrad Gargett Lyons – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital
Custance – ICAC
Daryl Jackson Robin Dyke with MPH Architects – Adelaide Workplace for an Energy Company
Ellivo Architects – Redchip Lawyers Office
futurespace – REA Group
futurespace – SSFS – State Super Financial Services
Geyer – Westpac Melbourne
Gray Puksand – City West Water, New Workspace
HASSELL – Medibank Workplace
Jackson Clements Burrows – Monash International Bachelor of Business College
Jackson Clements Burrows – Monash University North West Precinct
Marc&Co Architects – Blue Sky
PDM International – Gen Re
PTID – Moose Toys Head Office
TAG Architects with iredale pedersen hook architects – Kununurra Courthouse
Valmont – iiNet Sydney
Valmont – McCullough Robertson
Woods Bagot – Brookfield Multi – New Victorian Accomodation
Woods Bagot – Fujitsu Oceania Headquarters
Woods Bagot – Hall & Wilcox

Workplace Under 1000sqm

Acme & Co. – Archie Rose Distilling Co.
Adele Bates Design – Adele Bates Design Studio
B.E Architecture – Mortgage Choice Workplace
Bower Architecture – The Mary MacKillop Institute for Health Research at ACU
Bullock de Barbera Architects – Media Merchants office fit out
Carr Design Group – Aickin Chambers
Chenchow Little – Bresic Whitney Hunters Hill
Daniel Boddam Architecture & Interior Design – Boundary Street Studio
Davidov Partners Architects – Hardhat Digital
fmd architects – Surgeons Rooms
Gensler – The Porter
Hecker Guthrie – Move Yoga
Jackson Clements Burrows – The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation
Molecule – Karara Capital
Robert Mills Architects and Interior Designers – One Hot Pilates
Rothe Lowman – Level 52, Rialto Tower
Russell & George – The Cloud at Medibank
Shane Thompson Architects – Archerfield Airport Corporation Workplace Refurbishment & Interiors
SJB Interiors – Kennards Self Storage
SJB Interiors – Paspaley Pearls
Studiobird with Mark Richardson – Hydronaut
Travis Walton Architecture – Vicland Property Group
Tribe Studio – Eskimo
Woods Bagot – Woods Bagot Brisbane Studio

SPECIAL AWARDS

Designer of the Year

Hecker Guthrie
Jackson Clements Burrows
John Wardle Architects
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Russell & George
Tribe Studio
Woods Bagot

Gold Medal

Nic Graham
Nik Karalis
Tina Engelen

Emerging Designer

Acme & Co.
Alexander & CO.
Alexander Pollock
Amber Road
Christopher Boots
Craig Tan Architects
daast
Daniel Boddam Architecture & Interior Design
Davidov Partners Architects
Fabio Biavaschi
Flack Studio
GLOW design group
Pandolfini Architects
REDUXR
SIBLING
Studio Henry Wilson
Studio You Me
Tom Fereday Design
TomMarkHenry

Sustainability

Allen Jack+Cottier – UWS Library, Kingswood Campus
Andrew Maynard Architects – Tower House
BVN – Project Zero
ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects – The Elizabeth Blackburn School of Sciences
HASSELL – Medibank Workplace
Jackson Clements Burrows – Upper House
Jacobs Group with Wilkinson Eyre Architects – Swinburne University Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
John Wardle Architects – Lake Wendouree House
John Wardle Architects with NADAAA – Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne
Neometro with Carr Design Group and MA Architects – Walsh Street
PAYCE with Koichi Takada Architects and Turner – East Village
Studio Henry Wilson – A-Joint Stretch

idea-awards.com.au

 

University of Western Sydney's locker system

Planex steel locker system with Gantner ‘smart’ electronic lock has been used at Western Sydney University, designed to empower students.

Conversation • 0 comments

Add to this conversation

show/hide

Reply

Your email address will not be published.