News

World Architecture Festival 2014

October 2, 2014

Five Australian practices won some of the most awaited awards, including the Landscape Project of the Year Award that went to Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer for their National Arboretum Canberra project. Other winners included: FJMT, Ian Moore Architects, Rice Daubney and CHROFI.

Above image: The Chapel, Vietnam, designed by a21studio, winner of the World Building of the Year Award

The biggest annual event in the global architecture calendar, the World Architecture Festival (WAF) recently concluded in Singapore. The opening day saw the announcement of winners from 16 award categories among which were two Australian practices – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT) won the Office Award in the Completed Building category for its Liberty Place project, and Ian Moore Architects won the House Award in the Future Projects category for its the Olive Grove project.

Two more Australian practices bagged awards on the second day – Rice Daubney won the Health Award for the Chris O’Brien Lifehouse project and CHROFI won the Production Energy and Recycling Award for the Lune de Sang Sheds project. Both projects are from the Completed Buildings category.

Chris O'Brien Lifehouse by HDR Rice Daubney

Chris O’Brien Lifehouse by HDR Rice Daubney

 

Lune de Sang Sheds by CHROFI

Lune de Sang Sheds by CHROFI

Architects of each shortlisted project were invited to present their project to a panel of judges. The winners from all categories automatically went on to compete for the ‘World Building of the Year’ award, which was presided over by the festival’s ‘super jury’ panel.

This year’s super jury panel comprised some of the world’s leading architects and designers, including Rocco Yim (Hong Kong), Julie Eizenberg (USA), Enric Ruiz Geli (Spain) and Peter Rich (South Africa).

Here’s the complete list of winners from Day One:

Completed Buildings category

House: House for Trees by Vo Trong Nghia Architects
Housing: The Carve by A-Lab
Office: Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Higher Education and Research: Dalarna Media Library by Adept
Display: Te Kaitaka ‘The Cloak’ by Fearon Hay Architects
Schools: Chobham Academy by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Shopping: Yalikavak Marina Complex by Emre Arolat Architects
Religion: La Ascension del Señor Church by AGi architects

Future Projects category

Culture: Freedom of the Press Monument by Gustavo Penna Arquiteto & Associados
Commercial mixed-use: Isfahan Dreamland Commercial Centerby Farshad Mehdizadeh Architects
Health: The Extension of The People’s Hospital of Futian by Leigh & Orange
Leisure-led development: Antakya Museum Hotel by Emre Amrolat Architects
House: The Olive Grove by Ian Moore Architects
Office: Agashiyan by Sanjay Puri Architects
Infrastructure: Linköping Central Station by Metro Arkitekter (Sweco group)
Masterplanning: North West Cambridge Masterplan byAECOM Design & Planning

Complete list of winners from Day Two:

Completed Buildings category

New and old: Rethinking the Split House by Neri&Hu
Civic and community: The Chapel by a21studio
Culture: Danish Maritime Museum by BIG
Hotel and Leisure: Son La Restaurant by Vo Trong Nghia Architects
Villa: Dune House by Fearon Hay Architects
Production energy and recycling: Lune de Sang Sheds by CHROFI
Transport: Scale Lane Bridge by McDowell+Benedetti
Health: Chris O’Brien Lifehouse by Rice Daubney
Sport: Singapore Sports Hub by Singapore Sports Hub Design Team

Future Projects category

Residential: The Village by Sanjay Puri Architects
Competition entries: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria by 5468796 Architecture and Number TEN Architectural Group
Education: FPT Technology Building by Vo Trong Nghia Architects
Experimental: Skyfarm by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Arup Associates

This year there were two additional prizes: the Exterior Colour Prize, awarded for creative use of colour and materials; and the Wood Excellence Prize, to celebrate the uniquely creative use of wood in architecture.

Complete list of winners from Day Three:

World Building of the Year: The Chapel, Vietnam, a21studio
Future Project of the Year: The Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada, 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group
Small Projects: The Pinch, China, Olivier Ottevaere and John Lin, The University of Hong Kong
Landscape Project of the Year: National Arboretum Canberra, Australia, Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Wood Excellence Prize (sponsored by American Hardwood Export Council): Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields, UK, DSDHA
Innovative Use of Colour on Exteriors Prize (sponsored by AkzoNobel): Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria, Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau
Student Charrette winner: Return – The storage of natural life, Vietnam, Ho Chi Minh University of Architecture

Yalikavak Marina Complex by EAA-Emre Arolat Architects

Yalikavak Marina Complex by EAA-Emre Arolat Architects

 

The Olive Grove by Ian Moore Architects

The Olive Grove by Ian Moore Architects

Scale Lane Bridge project by McDowell + Benedetti

Scale Lane Bridge project by McDowell + Benedetti

 

The Extension of The People's Hospital of Futian by Leigh & Orange

The Extension of The People’s Hospital of Futian by Leigh & Orange

 

The Carve by A-Lab

The Carve by A-Lab

 

Te Kaitaka 'The Cloak' by Fearon Hay Architects

Te Kaitaka ‘The Cloak’ by Fearon Hay Architects

 

North West Cambridge Masterplan by AECOM

North West Cambridge Masterplan by AECOM

 

Linkoping Central Station by Sweco Central Architects

Linkoping Central Station by Sweco Central Architects

 

Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

 

La Ascension del Senor Church by AGi Architects

La Ascension del Senor Church by AGi Architects

 

Isfahan Dreamland Commercial Center by Farshad Mehdizadeh Architects

Isfahan Dreamland Commercial Center by Farshad Mehdizadeh Architects

 

House for Trees by Vo Trong Nghia Architects

House for Trees by Vo Trong Nghia Architects

 

Freedom of The Press Monument by Gustavo Penna Arquiteto & Associates

Freedom of The Press Monument by Gustavo Penna Arquiteto & Associates

 

Dalarna Media Library by Adept

Dalarna Media Library by Adept

 

Antakya Museum Hotel by Emre Amrolat Architects

Antakya Museum Hotel by Emre Amrolat Architects

 

Agashiyan by Sanjay Puri Architects

Agashiyan by Sanjay Puri Architects 

 

Read more: World Architecture Festival – Day 3 roundup

Leave a Reply

x
Keep up-to-date with our bi-weekly newsletter

You’ll get

  • News, insights and features from the interior design and architecture community
  • Coverage on the latest projects, products and people
  • Events and job updates

Join now!
X

Sign up to the newsletter