News

2013 National Architecture Awards – winners announced

November 7, 2013

The 2013 National Architecture Awards have been announced at a Gala Dinner at the Sydney Opera House. Read on for a full list of the winners.

Above: Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney

Andrew Burns has taken out the Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture in this year’s National Architecture Awards, announced at a dinner held at the Sydney Opera House this evening, Thursday 7 November.

The jury comprised Shelley Penn (AIA immediate past national president), Richard Hassell (WOHA Singapore), Ben Hewett (South Australian Government Architect), Hannah Tribe (Tribe Studio) and Justine Clark (Parlour).

The complete list of winners is as follows:

THE COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

  • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture – Commendation

  • West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney

 

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture

  • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) (NSW)

National Award for Commercial Architecture

  • Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic – Circa Morris-Nunn (Tas)

National Commendations for Commercial Architecture

  • Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
  • One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Circa Morris Nunn Mountain Retreat Medical

Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic by Circa Morris-Nunn

 

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

The National Enduring Architecture Award

  • Parliament House – Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp 1988 (ACT)
Parliament House by Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp

Parliament House by Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp

 

HERITAGE

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage

  • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)

National Award for Heritage

  • Good Shepherd Chapel – Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects (Vic)
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford by Robert Simeoni Architects

Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford by Robert Simeoni Architects

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture

  • Perth Arena – ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects (WA)

National Awards for Interior Architecture

  • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
  • Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)

National Commendation for Interior Architecture

  • The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)
Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture

Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture

 

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture

  • Australia House – Andrew Burns Architect in association with Atelier Imamu (Japan)

Award for International Architecture

  • Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura (Italy / Qld)
Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 by Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura

Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 by Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura

 

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture

  • Perth Arena – ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects (WA)

National Awards for Public Architecture

  • Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects (Qld)
  • RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects (Vic)
  • Swanston Academic Building – Lyons (Vic)
  • Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)
  • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)
  • West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

National Commendations for Public Architecture

  • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
  • The Braggs University of Adelaide – BVN Donovan Hill & Hames Sharley in association (SA)
  • The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law by Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects

Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law by Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

  • Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects (Vic)

National Awards for Residential Architecture – Houses

  • Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)
  • Tír na nÓg – Drew Heath Architects (NSW)

National Commendations for Residential Architecture – Houses

  • (-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
  • Balmain House – Fox Johnston (NSW)
  • Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect (Qld)
Tír na nÓg by Drew Heath Architects

Tír na nÓg by Drew Heath Architects

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

  • The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona – MGS Architects (Vic)

National Awards for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

  • 29-35 Prince Street Cronulla – Candalepas Associates (NSW)
  • Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Constance Street Affordable Housing by Cox Rayner Architects

Constance Street Affordable Housing by Cox Rayner Architects

 

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture

  • Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)

National Awards for Small Project Architecture

  • 7th Heaven, Ormond College – Nest Architects (Vic)
  • Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
  • Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) (Qld)

National Commendations for Small Project Architecture

  • Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows (Vic)
  • Third Wave Kiosk – Tony Hobba Architects (Vic)
Keperra House by A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

Keperra House by A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

 

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture

  • West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

National Award for Sustainable Architecture

  • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)

National Commendations for Sustainable Architecture

  • (-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
  • Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
  • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell (NSW)
  • Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)
  • One One One Eagle Street– Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney

 

URBAN DESIGN

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design

  • Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership (Vic)

National Awards for Urban Design

  • Flinders Street Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
  • GASP Stage 1 – Room 11 Studio (Tas)

National Commendations for Urban Design

  • 2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis (ACT)
  • Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
  • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios and Lend Lease (NSW)
  • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
  • Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture (NSW)
Flinders Street Revitalisation by Cox Rayner Architects

Flinders Street Revitalisation by Cox Rayner Architects

 

Leave a Reply

x
Keep up-to-date with our bi-weekly newsletter

You’ll get

  • News, insights and features from the interior design and architecture community
  • Coverage on the latest projects, products and people
  • Events and job updates

Join now!
X

Sign up to the newsletter