News

95 projects compete in Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards

May 10, 2013

Ninety-five projects will compete for recognition at the 2013 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards, with winners to be announced tonight.

Above: Artwork at the Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law by Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects. Photo by John Gollings.

Winners for the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2013 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards will be announced tonight at a special awards ceremony at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Ninety-five entries were received, including Cox Rayner’s One One One Eagle Street and the Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law by Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects.

Brisbane regional juries assisted the 2013 Queensland Awards Jury Director, Mark Damant (Woods Bagot); Deputy Director, Liam Proberts (bureau^proberts); State Juror, Eloise Atkinson (Deicke Richards Architects); State Juror, Paul Curran (PUSH Architects) and Brisbane Regional Jury Coordinator, Sarah Rush (Macksey Rush Architects) with selecting the worthy recipients of regional commendations, the John Dalton Award for Building of the Year and the House of the Year.

Projects awarded on the night will progress to the Queensland Architecture Awards to be announced in Brisbane on 21 June.

2013 Brisbane Regional Jury

Brisbane Regional Jury Coordinator – Sarah Rush (Macksey Rush Architects)

ART & ARCHITECTURE
Jury Chair – Alice Hampson (Alice LTM Hampson Architect)
Jurors – Grace Liu (Queensland Art Gallery) and Geoffrey Pie (Geoffrey Pie Architect)

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
Jury Chair – Justin O’Neill (O’Neill Architecture)
Jurors – Geoff Street (Suters Architects) and John Thong (Wilson Architects)

HERITAGE
Jury Chair – Ivan McDonald (Ivan McDonald Architects)
Juror – Vito Villari (Project Services)

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
Jury Chair – Kon Panagopolous (KP Architects)
Jurors – Fred Iezzi (idearchitecture), Russell Peters (Reddog Architects), James Russell (James Russell Architect) and Margaret West

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
Jury Chair – Stephen Cameron (Stephen Cameron Architecture)
Jurors – Philip Horwood (Studio 39) and Greg Mallett (Nettleton Tribe Partnership)

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
Jury Chair – John Mainwaring (JMA Architects)
Jurors – Kieron Gait (Keiron Gait Architect) and Angus Munro (Marc&Co)

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES
Jury Chair – Brian Steendyk (Steendyk)
Jurors – Elizabeth Anderson (Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects), Andrew Gutteridge (Arkhefield), Mick Hellen (aardvarc), Paul Holston (Phorm Architecture + Design), Shaye McLean (SM Architecture) and Henk Mulder (Mulder + Kennedy Architects)
Lay Jurors – Margie Fraser (Vogue Design) and Francene Ridley (freelance journalist)

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Jury Chair – Bud Brannigan (Bud Brannigan Architects)
Jurors – Paul Butterworth (Paul Butterworth Architect), Jason Haigh (Cloud Dwellers), Shy Tay (Arkhefield), Margaret Ward (Margaret Ward Architect) and Marion Wilson (Biscoe Wilson Architects)

URBAN DESIGN
Jury Chair – John Deicke (Deicke Richards Architects)
Jurors – John Clarke (Parish Clarke Architects) and Peter Edwards (Archipelago)

Leave a Reply

x
Sign up to Australian Design Review's Newsletter

Receive the latest:

  • news, insights, opinions from the interior design and architecture community
  • coverage on latest projects, videos and new products updates
  • events and job listings.

Sign up now!
X

Sign up to the newsletter