News

2012 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist announced

June 19, 2012

The 2012 shortlist has been announced following site visits by the jury teams across the state.

After 124 site visits by the Victorian Architecture Awards jury teams across 92 projects, ranging from small inner city locations to regional Victorian destinations, the 2012 shortlist has been decided. This year the Victorian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects received a record number of 236 entries.

All project entries are to be shown in the Exhibition of Entries designed by Monash University’s Faculty of Art & Design. The exhibition will take place at fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane in Melbourne from 19th June – 14th July, and will showcase in digital form images and selected short films featuring the work of the 236 entrants.

The winners will be unveiled at a gala awards presentation night on Friday 29th June at the Palladium Room in Crown Casino, and winners will advance to the National Architectural Awards to be held in Perth on 1st November.

See below for the full list of shortlisted projects.

 

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Demaine Partnership | Beaumaris Dental
Folk Architects | Medhurst Winery
HASSELL | Dandenong Government Services Offices
NH Architecture | Saltwater Coast Lifestyle Centre
Suters Architects | Punt Road Oval

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Harmer Architecture | New Hammond Fellowship Centre
Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants | Princes Pier Redevelopment
Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants | RMIT Building 13 Redevelopment
Maddison Architects | Bastow Institute of Educational Leadership
McGlashan Everist | Ormond College Academic Centre
MGS Architects and McDougall & Vines | Drill Hall
Nest Architects | Ormond College Junior Common Rooms
Peter Crone Architects | MacGeorge Estate, Ballangiech, Restoration

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart | The Royal Children’s Hospital
Breathe Architecture | The National Hotel
Elenberg Fraser | Vue de Monde
HASSELL | Dandenong Government Services Offices
McGlashan Everist | Ormond College Academic Centre
Techne Architects | Bridge Hotel
Wood/Marsh Architecture | Flinders House

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE – NEW

Allan Powell Architects | Bundoora West Lecture Theatre
Baracco + Wright Architects and Richard Stampton Architects | Fitzroy Community School : Creative Spaces
Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart | The Royal Children’s Hospital
BVN Architecture | Narbethong Community Hall
Harmer Architecture | Saint Mary of the Cross Mausoleum
Jackson Clements Burrows | Keast Park Community Pavilion
Lyons | Melbourne Brain Centre
McBride Charles Ryan | PEGS Junior Boys School
Minifie van Schaik Architects | Edithvale Wetlands Discovery Centre
NOW Architecture | Meadows Primary School
Paul Morgan Architects | NMIT Epping Student Centre
tUG workshop in association with Tim Hall & Associates | St Mary’s Primary School Hall
Vincent Chrisp Architects in collaboration with NSW Government Architects Office Indigenous Design Unit | ‘Bunjilwarra’ Koori Alcohol & Drug Healing Service

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE – ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS

Denton Corker Marshall in association with SKM‐S2F | Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Harmer Architecture | New Hammond Fellowship Centre, Warrnambool
Harrison & White | Preston City Oval
Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants | RMIT Building 13 Redevelopment
Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants | Melbourne University Boat Club
Maddison Architects | Bastow Institute of Educational Leadership
McGlashan Everist   | Ormond College Academic Centre
Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Trinity College
Robert Simeoni | Multi‐purpose Drama Space – St Augustine’s Primary School
Searle x Waldron | Annexe‐ Art Gallery of Ballarat
Six Degrees Architects | Deakin University Waurn Ponds Central Campus

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES – NEW

Architecture Workshop | Waratah Weekender
Baracco + Wright Architects | Rose House
HATZ Architects | Paradise House
Inarc Architects | Bluff House
Jackson Clements Burrows | Harold Street Residence
John Wardle Architects | Queenscliff Residence
Kerstin Thompson Architects | Big Hill
Opat Architects | Courtyard House
Robert Simeoni Architects | Queensberry Street Residence
Paul Morgan Architects | Trunk House
Wood/Marsh Architecture | Flinders House

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES – ALTERATIONS & ADDTITIONS

Allan Powell Architects | The Anchorage
Andrew Simpson Architects | Cloud No9
Andrew Maynard Architects | Hill House
Fiona Winzar Architects | Victoria Road House
Marc Dixon Architect | Black Box
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design | Kooyong House
McBride Charles Ryan | Cloud
Minifie van Schiak Architects | Wattle Avenue House
Nest Architects | Balwyn Road House
Simon and Freda Thornton | The Milk Carton
Susi Leeton Architects + Interiors | Treehouse
tUG workshop | House Apartment

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

BVN Architecture | Monash University Student Housing
Jackson Clements Burrows | Agnes Street
McAllister Alcock Architects | Harper Lane Apartments
NMBW Architecture Studio | Fitzroy Apartments
Six Degrees Architects | Heller St Residence
Woods Bagot | The Garden House

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Andrew Maynard Architects | Botanical Gardens Pod
Baracco + Wright | Garage+Desk+Landscape
BENT Architecture | Tolarno annex
Black Kosloff Knott & Peter Elliott Architects | Hi‐Pod
Breathe Architecture | Lulamae Boutique
Edwards Moore | Artist Car Park Studio
Freda & Simon Thornton | The Milk Carton
MRTN Architects | Loch St Makeover

URBAN DESIGN

Billiard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart | The Royal Children’s Hospital
Black Kosloff Knott | Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment
Jackson Clements Burrows | Keast Park Community Pavilion
Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | William Buckley Bridge
Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | University Lawn Precinct RMIT
Six Degrees Architects | The Boatbuilder’s Yard

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Ben Callery Architect | Brunswick Solar House
Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart | The Royal Children’s Hospital
Gray Puksand | Kangan Institute Automotive Centre of Excellence Stage 2
HASSELL | Dandenong Government Services Offices
Six Degrees Architects | Heller Street Park and Residence
Tandem Design Studio | Creed Farm Living and Learning Centre
Zen Architects | Southwood Home
Zen Architects | Zen House

COLORBOND AWARD

antarctica | Flowerdale Community House
Baracco + Wright Architects | Rose House
BENT Architecture | Living Places Suburban Revival
Breathe Architecture | The National Hotel
Jackson Clements Burrows| Agnes Street
NMBW Architecture Studio | Fitzroy Apartments
Paul Morgan Architects | Chisholm Institute Automotive & Logistics Centre
Searle x Waldron | Annexe ‐ Art Gallery of Ballarat
Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop | Waurn Ponds Library

MELBOURNE PRIZE

Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart | The Royal Children’s Hospital
Denton Corker Marshall in association with SKM‐S2F | Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Elenberg Fraser | Vue de Monde
Lyons | Melbourne Brain Centre
NMBW Architecture Studio | Fitzroy Apartments
Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | RMIT University Lawn

REGIONAL PRIZE

antarctica | Flowerdale Community House,
Flowerdale New Hammond Fellowship Centre | Harmer Architecture
Opat Architects | Inverloch Primary School, Inverloch
Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | William Buckley Bridge, Barwon Heads

Leave a Reply

x
Sign up to Australian Design Review's Newsletter

Receive the latest:

  • news, insights, opinions from the interior design and architecture community
  • coverage on latest projects, videos and new products updates
  • events and job listings.

Sign up now!
X

Sign up to the newsletter