Interiors

Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA) shortlist 2015

August 28, 2015

The Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA) has now unveiled its shortlist online. The shortlist issue of (inside) magazine is on sale in newsagents and through Google Play and Zinio. Congratulations to all the shortlisted practices and designers.

Australian Design Review is proud to reveal the shortlist for IDEA 2015.

Event

DesignOffice – Pop Down Bar
DesignOffice – Dessein Demountable Showroom
Edwards Moore – the lightloft
Fold Theory – Adobe Symposium stage backdrop
Hearth Studio with Murray Barker and Bush Projects – Melbourne Spring Fashion Week Hub
Hecker Guthrie – Living It Large In Small Spaces
mcleodstudio – Hospital for Broken Things
SIBLING – Now and 4Eva

Hospitality

Abeo Design with Altis Architecture - Junction
Acme&Co – Archie Rose Distilling Co.
Alexander & CO. – Sean’s Kitchen
Alexander Pollock – Benjamin’s Kitchen
Allen Jack+Cottier – STUDIO
Bates Smart – InterContinental Sydney Double Bay
Breathe Architecture – Transformer Fitzroy
Chris Connell Design – Vanilla Upstairs
Core Collective – Press Hall
DBI Design – One&Only Hayman Island
DesignOffice – Filter
Dreamtime Australia Design with Mill Interiors – Doubletree by Hilton Melbourne – Flinders Street
Flack Studio – Entrecôte
Hecker Guthrie – Polperro Winery
Inarc Architects – Huntingdale Golf Clubhouse
Luchetti Krelle with Steelman Partners – Cucina Vivo
Luchetti Krelle with Steelman Partners – Kiyomi
Nexus Designs – MV Sorrento
Russell & George with the Buchan Group – Emporium Cafe Court
Russell & George – Huxtaburger Prahran
SJB Interiors – L’Hotel Gitan
Studio You Me – The Kettle Black
Technē Architecture + Interior Design – Terminus Hotel
TomMarkHenry – Bondi’s Best

International

BAR Studio – Rosewood Beijing
Biasol: Design Studio – Holborn Grind
CHRISTOPHER BOOTS with Hermès – Hermès Vitrine D’Artiste
Hecker Guthrie – Gia
Russell & George – Koko Black Queenstown
Travis Walton Architecture – BOSS MAN
Woods Bagot with Surfacedesign, Inc. – Ward Village Information Center and Sales Gallery
Woods Bagot – Qantas Business Lounge LAX

Object

Artefact Furniture – Drift Bed
Atdec – SYSTEMA monitor arm with integrated Intelligent Power Module
Brian Steendyk for ANON&Co. – Clover
daast – Big Foot dining table
Edwards Moore – XO light
Fabio Biavaschi – MEK Collection
Fiona Lynch Office – Shard
Koskela – Retreat Series
Niels Gammelgaard for Lux Studio – Compass Table
REDUXR – O’lamp
Ross Didier – Congo
Ross Gardam – Duet
Ross Gardam – Silhouette Desk and Wall Light
Shareen Joel Design – Sussex Bench
Studio Henry Wilson – A-Joint Stretch
Tom Fereday with The SD Element – Flint Range

Public Space

Allen Jack+Cottier – UWS Library, Kingswood Campus
Artillery Interior Architecture – Treasury Theatre
ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects – The Elizabeth Blackburn School of Sciences
Cox Architecture – MA Noble, Don Bradman and Dally Messenger Stands
Cunningham Martyn Design – Australia in the Great War’ First World War Galleries Redevelopment
Gehry Partners with Daryl Jackson Robin Dyke – UTS Business School: Dr Chau Chak Wing Building
HDR Rice Daubney – The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central
Jackson Clements Burrows – Arbory
Jacobs Group with Wilkinson Eyre Architects – Swinburne University Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
John Wardle Architects with Phillips/Pilkington Architects – Jeffrey Smart Building, The University of South Australia
John Wardle Architects with NADAAA – Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne
McBride Charles Ryan – PEGS Middle Girls
Smith+Tracey Architects – Sensory Gallery Horsham
The Buchan Group – Emporium Melbourne
Three Fishes Interior Design – Rouse Hill Town Centre Playground
Woods Bagot – Nan Tien Institute and Cultural Centre

Residential Decoration

Alexandra Kidd Design – Seaview Crescent
Amber Road – Cronulla Residence
Arent&Pyke – Figtree House
Arent&Pyke – Park View House
HARE + KLEIN – Cliff Top House
HARE + KLEIN – Curraweena House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Abstract House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Concrete House
Scott Weston Architecture Design – Coppola Residence
Swan Studio Interior Design – Opera Apartment
Whiting Architects – Kerferd
Whiting Architects – The Strand

Residential Multi

ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects – Six Thiele Apartments
Hecker Guthrie – Elwood House
Hecker Guthrie – Eve
Jackson Clements Burrows – Upper House
Neometro with Carr Design Group and MA Architects – Walsh Street
Whiting Architects – The Strand
Williams Burton Architecture + Interior Design – Loft on Seventh
Wood Marsh Architecture – Domain Road Apartments

Residential Single

Alexandra Kidd Design – Stanley Avenue
Amber Road – Cronulla Residence
Andrew Maynard Architects – Tower House
Andrew Simpson Architects – The Water Factory
Brad Swartz – Darlinghurst Apartment
BVN – Project Zero
CO-AP Architects – Balmoral House
Doherty Design Studio with Nixon Tulloch Fortey – Malvern Residence
Elenberg Fraser – Melbourne Residence
Fiona Lynch Office – Hawthorn East Residence
GLOW design group – 700 haus
Ian Moore Architects – International Lodge Apartment
Intermode – Southern Highlands House
Jackson Clements Burrows – Moonlight Cabin
John Wardle Architects – Lake Wendouree House
MA Architects with Maria Danos – The Horizon Apartment
MAKE Architecture – Local House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Abstract House
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design – Concrete House
Meme – Catalan House
Mim Design – TPC Residence
Molecule – Wayne Residence
Pandolfini Architects – Caroline Street Rooftop Apartment
Robert Mills Architects – South Yarra Residence
Russell & George – The Bride and Groom
Scott Weston Architecture Design – Short Street Terraces
Smart Design Studio – Orama
Travis Walton Architecture – Domain Residence
Tribe Studio – Apartment Healy King
Tribe Studio – House in Double Bay
Whiting Architects – Kerferd
Workroom Design – Kooyong Rd Residence

Retail

Bradhly Le – Fanuli Melbourne
Coma – Ugg Australia
Craig Tan Architects – Roji Salon
Fiona Lynch Office – habbot
Flack Studio – CRITERIA
Genesin Studio – Aesop Rundle Street
Hecker Guthrie – Kookai
IF Architecture – Jardan Melbourne
Mim Design – Joe Black
PAYCE with Koichi Takada Architects and Turner – East Village
Red Design Group – Henry Bucks
Russell & George – Koko Black Indooroopilly
SIBLING – Dust
Studio Henry Wilson – Aesop Balmain
Studiobird – Napoleon Perdis Chapel
Woods Bagot – Living Edge Showroom

Workplace Over 1000sqm

arnold lane – Breville
Bates Smart – Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Brisbane
Bates Smart – The Australian Liquidity Centre
Bower Architecture – ACU Institutes at Spring Street
Conrad Gargett Lyons – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital
Custance – ICAC
Daryl Jackson Robin Dyke with MPH Architects – Adelaide Workplace for an Energy Company
Ellivo Architects – Redchip Lawyers Office
futurespace – REA Group
futurespace – SSFS – State Super Financial Services
Geyer – Westpac Melbourne
Gray Puksand – City West Water, New Workspace
HASSELL – Medibank Workplace
Jackson Clements Burrows – Monash International Bachelor of Business College
Jackson Clements Burrows – Monash University North West Precinct
Marc&Co Architects – Blue Sky
PDM International – Gen Re
PTID – Moose Toys Head Office
TAG Architects with iredale pedersen hook architects – Kununurra Courthouse
Valmont – iiNet Sydney
Valmont – McCullough Robertson
Woods Bagot – Brookfield Multi – New Victorian Accomodation
Woods Bagot – Fujitsu Oceania Headquarters
Woods Bagot – Hall & Wilcox

Workplace Under 1000sqm

Acme & Co. – Archie Rose Distilling Co.
Adele Bates Design – Adele Bates Design Studio
B.E Architecture – Mortgage Choice Workplace
Bower Architecture – The Mary MacKillop Institute for Health Research at ACU
Bullock de Barbera Architects – Media Merchants office fit out
Carr Design Group – Aickin Chambers
Chenchow Little – Bresic Whitney Hunters Hill
Daniel Boddam Architecture & Interior Design – Boundary Street Studio
Davidov Partners Architects – Hardhat Digital
fmd architects – Surgeons Rooms
Gensler – The Porter
Hecker Guthrie – Move Yoga
Jackson Clements Burrows – The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation
Molecule – Karara Capital
Robert Mills Architects and Interior Designers – One Hot Pilates
Rothe Lowman – Level 52, Rialto Tower
Russell & George – The Cloud at Medibank
Shane Thompson Architects – Archerfield Airport Corporation Workplace Refurbishment & Interiors
SJB Interiors – Kennards Self Storage
SJB Interiors – Paspaley Pearls
Studiobird with Mark Richardson – Hydronaut
Travis Walton Architecture – Vicland Property Group
Tribe Studio – Eskimo
Woods Bagot – Woods Bagot Brisbane Studio

SPECIAL AWARDS

Designer of the Year

Hecker Guthrie
Jackson Clements Burrows
John Wardle Architects
Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Russell & George
Tribe Studio
Woods Bagot

Gold Medal

Nic Graham
Nik Karalis
Tina Engelen

Emerging Designer

Acme & Co.
Alexander & CO.
Alexander Pollock
Amber Road
Christopher Boots
Craig Tan Architects
daast
Daniel Boddam Architecture & Interior Design
Davidov Partners Architects
Fabio Biavaschi
Flack Studio
GLOW design group
Pandolfini Architects
REDUXR
SIBLING
Studio Henry Wilson
Studio You Me
Tom Fereday Design
TomMarkHenry

Sustainability

Allen Jack+Cottier – UWS Library, Kingswood Campus
Andrew Maynard Architects – Tower House
BVN – Project Zero
ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects – The Elizabeth Blackburn School of Sciences
HASSELL – Medibank Workplace
Jackson Clements Burrows – Upper House
Jacobs Group with Wilkinson Eyre Architects – Swinburne University Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
John Wardle Architects – Lake Wendouree House
John Wardle Architects with NADAAA – Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne
Neometro with Carr Design Group and MA Architects – Walsh Street
PAYCE with Koichi Takada Architects and Turner – East Village
Studio Henry Wilson – A-Joint Stretch

idea-awards.com.au

 

Leave a Reply

x
Sign up to Australian Design Review's Newsletter

Receive the latest:

  • news, insights, opinions from the interior design and architecture community
  • coverage on latest projects, videos and new products updates
  • events and job listings.

Sign up now!
X

Sign up to the newsletter